Skip to content ↓

Calendar of School Events 2018-2019

Details of school events each half term can be found below:-

Autumn 1

Monday 3rd September - Start of Autumn Term

Monday 3rd and Tuesday 4th September - Staff Training Days

Wednesday 5th September - Students start. Year 7 - 10.00am; Years 8-11 - 11.30am; Year 12 enrolment - 11.00am; Year 13 - Meetings with form tutors

Saturday 8th September - Entrance Test

Wednesday 12th September - Year 9 Enrichment Curriculum Evening, 6.00-7.00pm

Thursday 13th September - Year 10 Information and Study Skills Evening, 6.00 - 7.30pm

Wednesday 19th September - Open Evening, 6.00 - 8.30pm (Students dismissed at 1.30pm)

Thursday 20th September - Open Morning, 11.30am - 12.30pm (Students start at 10.30am)

Wednesday 26th September - European Day of Languages + Year 8 Space Centre Visit, Leicester

Friday 28th September - Parents Association Welcome Evening for new Year 7 parents/carers and students, 7.00-8.00pm

Saturday 29th September - Old Girls Association AGM and Lunch

Thursday 4th - Friday 5th October - Year 12 London/Oxford Residential

Wednesday 10th October - Year 10 Ski Trip Parents Meeting, 7.00pm

Thursday 18th October - Year 7 Settling In Evening, 4.00 - 6.30pm

Friday 19th October - PA Film Night "The Greatest Showman", 3.30 - 6.00pm

Tuesday 23rd October - Year 12 Progress Evening, 4.00 - 6.30pm

Thursday 25th October - Year 10/11 GCSE Drama "Blood Brothers" Theatre Visit, 7.30pm

Friday 26th October - (Non-Uniform Day - "People in Motion") End of Autumn 1 Half Term 

Wednesday 31st October - Year 13 BMAT & ELAT University Entrance Exams

Autumn 2

Monday 5th November - Start of Autumn 2 Half Term

Wednesday 7th November - Parents Association Meeting, 7.00pm

Thursday 8th November - Sixth Form Open Evening, 6.00 - 8.30pm (Students dismissed at 2.30pm)

Friday 9th November - PA Year 7/8 Disco, 7.30 - 9.30pm

Sunday 11th November - Gospel Choir in concert at Sutton Town Hall, 4.30pm

Friday 16th November - Children in Need (Non-Uniform Day) + Year 9 Cloud 9 Visit to Empire Cinema, afternoon showing of "Fantastic Beasts - Crimes of Grindewold"

Tuesday 20th November - Year 11 Progress Evening, 4.00 - 6.30pm

Wednesday 28th November - GCSE Presentation Evening, 4.30 - 6.00pm

Thursday 29th & Friday 30th November - Staff Training Days + Year 12/13 Gold DofE Training & Planning Residential for Expedition

Monday 3rd - Friday 14th December - Year 11 Mock Examinations

Thursday 6th December - Year 7 visit to Crescent Theatre, "Alice in Wonderland"

Friday 7th December - PA Christmas Fair, 5.00 - 7.00pm

Wednesday 19th December - Christmas Concert, 7.00 - 9.00pm

Thursday 20th December - A-Level Presentation Evening, 4.30 - 6.00pm

Friday 21st December - End of Autumn Term - Tinsel Day (Non-Uniform), students dismissed from 12.30pm

Spring 1

Monday 7th January - Start of Spring Term

Tuesday 8th - Friday 11th January - Year 13 Mock Examinations

Wednesday 16th January - Parents Association Meeting, 7.00pm

Friday 18th January - Year 7 afternoon CBSO Concert Symphony Hall; Year 7/8 PA Disco (at BV), 7.30 - 9.30pm

Thursday 24th January - Year 11 (GCSE Geography) Iceland Residential Parents Meeting, 6.00 - 6.45pm

Monday 28th January - Friday 1st February - Well-Being Week

Tuesday 29th January - Year 13 Progress Evening, 4.00 - 6.30pm

Friday 1st February - PA Quiz, 7.00 - 9.00pm

Wednesday 6th February - Evening of Dance, 6.00 - 8.00pm

Thursday 7th February - Year 11 GCSE History "Hitler on Trial", morning theatre visit, Redditch

Monday 11th - Friday 15th February - Year 12 Mid-Year Examinations

Tuesday 12th February - Progress Evening, 4.00 - 6.30pm

Friday 15th February - End of Spring 1 Half Term

Thursday 14th - Monday 18th February  - Year 11 GCSE Geography Residential to Iceland

Friday 15th - Saturday 23rd February - Year 10 Ski Residential to New York, New Hampshire & Boston

Spring 2

Monday 25th February - Start of Spring 2 Half Term

Tuesday 26th February - Year 9 GCSE Options Curriculum Evening, 6.00 - 8.15pm

Wednesday 6th March - Parents Association Meeting, 7.00pm

Thursday 7th March - World Book Day

Friday 8th - Sunday 10th March - Year 7 & 9 Netball PGL Weekend

Tuesday 12th March - Year 9 Progress Evening, 4.00 - 6.30pm

Wednesday 13th March - Year 9 visit to "Big Bang" exhibition at NEC

Thursday 14th March - Year 10 Bronze DofE Expedition Parents Meeting, 6.00 - 7.00pm

Friday 15th March - Comic Relief (Non-Uniform Day)

Saturday 16th March - Dress Rehearsals for "High School Musical 2"

Thursday 21st - Saturday 23rd March - "High School Musical 2" performances, 7.00 - 9.00pm

Tuesday 2nd April - Year 8 Progress Evening, 4.00 - 6.30pm

Friday 5th April - Year 7/8 PA Disco, 7.30 - 9.30pm

Thursday 11th April - Instrumental Parents Evening, 4.00 - 6.00pm + Spring Concert, 7.00 - 9.00pm

Friday 12th April - End of Spring Term

Thursday 11th - Sunday 14th April - Gold DofE Practice Expedition, Peak District

Summer 1

Monday 29th April - Start of Summer Term

Tuesday 30th April - Year 7 Progress Evening, 4.00 - 6.30pm

Monday 6th May - Bank Holiday

Wednesday 8th May - Parents Association Meeting, 7.00pm

Friday 10th May - Study Leave begins for Year 11 GCSE and Year 13 A-Level students.

Monday 13th May - Wednesday 19th June - GCSE and A-Level public examinations

Tuesday 14th May - Year 12 Higher Education Evening, 5.00 - 7.00pm

Wednesday 15th - Friday 17th May - Year 12 A-Level Geography Field Trip, Dorset

Saturday 18th May - Old Girls Association Annual Lunch

Monday 20th - Friday 24th May - Year 7-10 School Examination Week; Year 12 Work Experience Week + Year 12 Gold DofE Qualifying Expedition, Lake District

Friday 24th May - End of Summer 1 Half Term

Sunday 2nd June - Great Midlands Fun Run

Summer 2

Monday 3rd June - Start of Summer 2 Half Term (Non-Uniform Day for Fun Run participants)

Monday 10th June - Soloists Concert, 6.30 - 8.00pm

Wednesday 12th June - Parents Association AGM, 7.00pm

Saturday 15th - Sunday 16th June - Year 10 Bronze DofE Practice Expedition, Cannock Chase

Monday 17th - Friday 21st June - Year 12 Examination Week

Monday 17th June - In Year Admissions Tests, 1.00 for 1.30pm

Tuesday 18th June - Year 8 History Visit to Blists Hill + Year 11 GCSE Textbook Return Day

Thursday 20th June - Year 9 France Residential Parents Meeting, 6.00 - 7.00pm

Friday 21st June - Year 11 Blackpool Visit

Monday 24th - Friday 28th June - Literacy Festival Week

Wednesday 26th June - Open Evening, 6.00 - 8.30pm (students dismissed at 1.30pm)

Thursday 27th June - Students start at 10.30am

Friday 28th June - Year 10 GCSE History visit to Kenilworth Castle

Monday 1st - Tuesday 2nd July - Year 10 GCSE Geography residential, Preston Montford

Tuesday 2nd July - (Year 11) Sixth Form Induction Day

Wednesday 3rd July - New Year 7 Intake Day + New Parents Evening, 6.30 - 8.30pm. GCSE and A-Level Art Exhibition, 6.00 - 7.00pm

Saturday 6th - Sunday 7th July - Year 10 Bronze DofE Qualifying Expedition, Lickey Hills

Wednesday 10th July - Sports Day, Wyndley

Thursday 11th July - Year 9 Fashion Show

Friday 12th - Monday 15th July - Year 9 France Residential

Monday 15th - Wednesday 17th July - Year 7 Whitemoor Lakes Residential

Monday 15th July - Year 8 + Year 10 Activity Day

Monday 15th - Friday 19th - Year 12 Enrichment Week

Wednesday 17th July - Year 10 Bronze DofE Awards Presentation Event, 6.00 - 7.00pm

Thursday 18th July - House Festival and Fairs Fair (Non-Uniform Day)

Thursday 18th - Sunday 21st July - Year 12/13 A-Level Physics CERN Residential

Friday 19th July - Last day for students in school, students dismissed from 12.00pm 

Monday 22nd July - End of Summer Term - Staff Training Day

Thursday 15th August - A-Level Results

Thursday 22nd August - GCSE Results + Sixth Form Enrolment, 9.00am - 1.00pm