Skip to content ↓

Calendar of School Events 2019-2020

Details of school events each half term can be found below:-

Autumn 1

Monday 2nd September - Start of Autumn Term

Monday 2nd and Tuesday 3rd September - Staff Training Days

Wednesday 4th September - Students start. Year 7 - 8.50am; Years 8-13 - 10.30am. Whole school photograph in the afternoon

Saturday 7th September - Entrance Test

Wednesday 11th September - Year 9 Information and Enrichment Curriculum Evening, 6.00-7.00pm

Thursday 12th September - Year 10 Information and Study Skills Evening, 6.00 - 7.30pm

Wednesday 18th September - Open Evening, 6.00 - 8.30pm (Students dismissed at 1.30pm)

Thursday 19th September - Students start at 10.30am

Tuesday 24th September - Year 8 Space Centre Visit, Leicester

Thursday 26th September - European Day of Languages

Friday 27th September - Parents Association Welcome Evening for new Year 7 parents/carers and students, 7.00-8.15pm

Saturday 28th September - Old Girls Association AGM and Lunch

Thursday 3rd - Friday 4th October - Year 12 London/Oxford Residential

Thursday 17th October - Year 7 Settling In Evening, 4.00 - 6.30pm

Friday 18th October - PA Film Night, 4.00 - 6.30pm

Tuesday 22nd October - Year 11 Progress Evening, 4.00 - 6.30pm

Friday 25th October - End of Autumn 1 Half Term 

Wednesday 30th October - Year 13 BMAT & ELAT University Entrance Exams

Autumn 2

Monday 4th November - Start of Autumn 2 Half Term

Wednesday 6th November - Parents Association Meeting, 7.00pm

Thursday 7th November - Sixth Form Open Evening, 6.00 - 8.00pm (Students dismissed at 2.30pm)

Friday 8th November - PA Year 7/8 Disco, 7.30 - 9.30pm

Wednesday 13th November - Year 11 GCSE English Theatre visit: "An Inspector Calls" at Birmingham REP + Year 12/13 Biology Conference at Birmingham Town Hall
Year 10 Ski Trip Information Evening, 7.00-8.30pm

Thursday 14th November - Year 10 GCSE English Theatre visit: "An Inspector Calls" at Birmingham REP

Friday 15th November - Children in Need (Non-Uniform Day)

Tuesday 19th November - Year 13 Progress Evening, 4.00 - 6.30pm

Wednesday 20th November - Year 12/13 Chemistry Conference at University of Birmingham

Monday 25th November - Year 12/13 Physics Conference at University of Birmingham

Wednesday 27th November - GCSE Certificate Collection, 4.00 - 5.30pm

Thursday 28th & Friday 29th November - Staff Training Days + Year 12/13 Gold DofE Training & Planning Residential for Expedition

Monday 2nd - Friday 13th December - Year 11 Mock Examinations

Friday 6th December - PA Christmas Fair, 5.00 - 7.00pm

Tuesday 17th December - Christmas Film Night, 3.45 - 5.15pm

Wednesday 18th December - Christmas Concert, 7.00 - 9.00pm

Thursday 19th December - A-Level Presentation Evening, 4.30 - 6.00pm

Friday 20th December - End of Autumn Term - Tinsel Day (Non-Uniform), students dismissed from 12.30pm

Spring 1

Monday 6th January - Start of Spring Term

Tuesday 7th January - Year 11 Sixth Form Taster Day

Tuesday 7th - Friday 10th January - Year 13 Mock Examinations

Tuesday 14th January - Year 12 Progress Evening, 4:00 - 6:30pm

Wednesday 15th January - Parents Association Meeting, 7.00pm

Thursday 23rd January - Year 11 (GCSE Geography) Iceland Residential Parents Meeting, 6.00 - 6.45pm

Friday 24th January - Years 7&8 PA Disco at Bishop Vesey, 7:30-9:30pm

Monday 27th January - Friday 31st January - Well-Being Week

Friday 31st January - Non-Uniform Day

Wednesday 5th February - Evening of Dance, 6.00 - 8.00pm

Thursday 6th February - Year 9/10/11 Intermediate Maths Challenge during Registration/P1

Monday 10th - Friday 14th February - Year 12 Mid-Year Examinations

Tuesday 11th February - Year 10 Progress Evening, 4.00 - 6.30pm

Friday 14th February - End of Spring 1 Half Term

Thursday 13th - Monday 18th February  - Year 11 GCSE Geography Residential to Iceland

Friday 14th - Saturday 22nd February - Year 10 Ski Residential to New York, New Hampshire & Boston

Spring 2

Monday 24th February - Start of Spring 2 Half Term

Tuesday 25th February - Year 9 GCSE Options Curriculum Evening, 6.00 - 8.15pm

Wednesday 4th March - Parents Association Meeting, 7.00pm

Thursday 5th March - Year 10 Bronze DofE - Kit, First Aid and Navigation Training, 3.30 - 5.30pm + Year 10 Bronze DofE Expedition Parents' Meeting, 6.00 - 7.00pm

Friday 6th to Sunday 9th March - Year 7/9 PGL Netball Weekend (students out of lessons P5/6)

Tuesday 10th March - Year 9 Progress Evening, 4.00 - 6.30pm

Friday 13th March - Sport Relief (Non-Uniform Day)

Saturday 14th March - Year 9 Mock Trials Competition + "Sister Act" dress rehearsal, 9.00am - 3.30pm

Friday 27th March - Year 7&8 PA Disco in the Main Hall

Friday 27th to Sunday 29th March - Year 12 Gold DofE Residential Training for Expedition, White Peaks

Tuesday 31st March - Year 8 Progress Evening, 4.00 - 6.30pm

Thursday 2nd April - Evening of Song, 6.00 - 7.30pm

Friday 3rd April - End of Spring Term

Summer 1

Monday 20th April - Start of Summer Term

Thursday 23rd to Sunday 26th April - Year 12 Gold DofE Practice Expedition to the Peak District

Tuesday 28st April - Year 7 Progress Evening, 4.00 - 6.30pm

Thursday 30th April - Spring Concert, 7:00 - 9:00pm

Wednesday 6th May - Parents Association Meeting, 7.00pm

Thursday 7th May - Study Leave begins for Year 11 GCSE and Year 13 A-Level students.

Friday 8th May - Bank Holiday

Monday 11th - Wednesday 13th May - Year 12 A-Level Geography Field Trip, Dorset

Tuesday 12th May - Year 12 Higher Education Evening, 5.00 - 7.00pm

Saturday 16th May - Old Girls' Association Annual Lunch

Monday 18th - Friday 22nd May - Year 12 Gold DofE Qualifying Expedition to the Lake District

Friday 22nd May - End of Summer 1 Half Term

Summer 2

Monday 1st June - Start of Summer 2 Half Term (Non-Uniform Day for Fun Run participants)

Thursday 4th June - Year 10 Bronze DofE Practice Expedition Route Planning, 3.30 - 5.30pm

Monday 8th June - Soloists Concert, 6.30 - 8.00pm

Wednesday 10th June - Parents Association AGM, 7.00pm

Saturday 13th - Sunday 14th June - Year 10 Bronze DofE Practice Expedition, Cannock Chase

Monday 15th - Friday 19th June - Year 12 Examination Week

Tuesday 16th June - Year 11 GCSE Textbook Return Day + Year 8 History Visit to Blists Hill

Thursday 18th June - Year 9 France Residential Parents Meeting, 6.00 - 7.00pm

Friday 19th June - Year 11 Blackpool Visit + Year 7&8 PA Disco, 7:30 - 9:30pm

Monday 22nd - Friday 26th June - Literacy Festival Week

Wednesday 24th June - Open Evening, 6.00 - 8.30pm (students dismissed at 1.30pm)

Thursday 25th June - Students start at 10.30am

Tuesday 30th June - (Year 11) Sixth Form Induction Day

Wednesday 1st July - New Year 7 Intake Day
New Parents Evening, 6.30 - 8.30pm.
GCSE and A-Level Art Exhibition, 6.00 - 7.00pm

Friday 3rd July - Parents' Association Quiz, Main Hall, 7:00pm - 9:30pm

Saturday 4th - Sunday 5th July - Year 10 Bronze DofE Qualifying Expedition, Lickey Hills

Wednesday 8th July - Sports Day, Wyndley

Thursday 9th July - Year 9 Fashion Show

Thursday 9th - Tuesday 14th June - Year 12 Residential to Washington

Friday 10th - Monday 13th July - Year 9 France Residential

Monday 13th - Wednesday 15th July - Year 7 Whitemoor Lakes Residential

Monday 13th - Friday 19th - Year 12 Enrichment Week

Monday 13th July - Year 8 + Year 10 Activity Day

Wednesday 15th July - Year 10 Bronze DofE Awards Presentation Event, 6.00 - 7.00pm

Thursday 16th July - House Festival and Fairs Fair (Non-Uniform Day)

Friday 17th July - Last day for students in school, students dismissed from 12.00pm 

Monday 20th July - End of Summer Term - Staff Training Day

Thursday 13th August - A-Level Results

Thursday 20nd August - GCSE Results + Sixth Form Enrolment, 9.00am - 1.00pm